Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from
any person and which is privileged or confidential, except that the Commission
may disclose such information to officers and employees of appropriate Federal
law enforcement agencies or to any officer or employee of any State law
enforcement agency upon the prior certification of an officer of any such
Federal or State law enforcement agency that such information will be
maintained in confidence and will be used only for official law enforcement
purposes.
15 U.S.C. Sec. 46(f).
9

Title III of H-S-R includes new section 4F(b) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.
Sec. 15f(b), which provides that the Justice Department "shall, upon request by
[a] State attorney general, make available to him, to the extent permitted by
law, any investigative files."

10

The FTC does not argue that its interpretation of section 7A(h) should be given
significance on other grounds, such as agency expertise. The FTC relies solely
on the Chevron Court's principle of deferring to the agency charged with
administering the statute.