Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] to premerger materials. The Justice Department, however, has always
denied such access, according to an affidavit submitted to the district court
in this case by the Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust, J. Paul
McGrath. See also Antitrust Div., U.S. Dep't of Justice Antitrust Division
Manual V11-15 (1979) (stating that H-S-R material "will not be disclosed
to state attorneys general").
It will be recalled that the FTC, an independent federal agency, has a
multifaceted role in federal antitrust law enforcement. For example, the
agency is authorized to enforce section 5 of the Federal Trade
Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45 ("FTC Act"), with prohibits "[u]nfair
methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in or affecting commerce." More to the point in this case,
together with the Department of Justice the Commission also enforces
section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 18, which, as noted above,
prohibits acquisitions that may tend to have anti-competitive effects.