Académique Documents
[…] although not "traditional" media, are much closer to "commercial purveyors of
news", NRCC, 795 F.2d at 192, than they are to a list of sales prospects. They
are designed in a manner that will further first-amendment values and not
infringe contributor privacy by abetting solicitors. In fact, we have previously
noted that amicus Legi-Tech, Inc. (a for-profit corporation which assembles
and markets publicly-available information--quite similar to PCD) is "an organ
of the press". Legi-Tech, Inc. v. Keiper, 766 F.2d 728, 730 (2d Cir.1985).
51
2. "Principal purpose"
52
The second prong of 11 C.F.R. 104.15(c) requires that "the principal purpose
of the communication is not to communicate any contributor information listed
on such reports * * * for other commercial purposes." The FEC, in its advisory
opinion, handled this "commercial purposes" language in the following manner:
FEC advisory opinion 1986-25, at 4-5. In this advisory opinion, the FEC
accepted that PCD's purpose "is to further research and reporting on patterns of