Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] n. 18, it seems to have based its decision largely on the nature of credit life
insurance rather than on the issue of whether section 92 impliedly operates as a
bar to certain national bank activity. Thus, we see no reason to depart from our
view of section 92.
55

Having determined that section 92 impliedly bars national banks in towns with
more than 5,000 inhabitants from engaging in insurance agency activities in
general, we must now decide whether this prohibition applies to title insurance
activities in particular. Section 92 applies to national banks that "act as the
agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company." 12 U.S.C. 92 (emphasis
added). We believe that this language makes inescapable the conclusion that
Congress intended this provision to apply to "any ... insurance company," and a
title insurance company surely is an insurance company. Id. Thus, section 92