Académique Documents
[…] of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e) attach." Id. at 96, 108 S.Ct. at 403; see also FDIC v.
Bernstein, 944 F.2d 101, 108 (2d Cir.1991). In 1989, after the Supreme Court
had decided Langley, Congress further enlarged the scope of the doctrine by
amending Sec. 1823(e) to extend its protections to assets acquired by the FDIC
through appointment as a receiver for an insolvent financial institution.
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act ("FIRREA"),
Pub.L. No. 101-73 at Sec. 217(4), 103 Stat. 183, 256 (1989). As amended, 12
U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e) provides:
16
17
(1) is in writing,
18
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an
adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
19
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its
loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board
or committee, and
20
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of
the depository institution.
21
22
23
24
25
26
(4) violation of Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 ("the 1933 Act"), 15
U.S.C. Sec. 77e (1988);
27
(5) violation of Section 12(2) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77l (1988);
28
(6) violation of Section 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77q (1988) and