Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] "person[s] claiming an adverse interest thereunder." The Escrow Agreement
constituted an agreement "by and between Citytrust ... and Arnold Peck and
Michael Belfonti ("General Partners"), general partners of [NHLP]." As such, it
was naturally executed by Peck and Belfonti and an employee of Citytrust.
None of the eleven defendants executed the Escrow Agreement. Contrary to the
argument of the eleven defendants, execution of the Escrow Agreement by
Peck and Belfonti does not satisfy the execution requirement with respect to
each of the limited partners. The language of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e) is clear-the agreement must be "executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder." See Twin Constr., Inc. v. Boca Raton,
Inc., 925 F.2d 378, 384 (11th Cir.1991) (emphasis added). The purpose of the
requirement is to ensure that bank officials examining the official records of the
bank may easily identify any collateral agreement that may "diminish or