Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] Cir.1993).
41

After the enactment of Title IX, the Department of Health, Education and
Welfare promulgated regulations implementing the statute's nondiscrimination
requirements, and these regulations were replicated by the Department of
Education at 34 C.F.R. Sec. 106. As recognized by the district court, the
regulations do not impose an independent requirement that an institution always
sponsor separate teams for each sport it sanctions. 34 C.F.R. Sec. 106.41(b).
However, the regulations do require that institutions provide gender-blind
equality of athletic opportunity to its students. 34 C.F.R. Sec. 106.41(c). An
institution's compliance with this requirement is determined with reference to a
number of factors, including "[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of
competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of
both sexes[.]" 34 C.F.R. Sec. 106.41(c)(1). An institution "may violate Title IX
simply by failing to accommodate effectively the interests and abilities of
student athletes of both sexes." Roberts, 998 F.2d at 828.

42

In assessing whether an institution has met its effective accommodation