Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] EEOA, it would be required to revisit the question of the appropriate remedy
for such a violation. The court correctly noted that the EEOA requires the court
to make specific findings as to whether a denial of equal educational
opportunity may be remedied by a method or combination of methods that does
not include busing. However, the Act merely prioritizes methods, and does not
eliminate busing. The Act itself states that while the EEOA is meant to "specify
appropriate remedies for the elimination of the vestiges of dual school
systems," 20 U.S.C. 1702(b), its provisions "are not intended to modify or
diminish the authority of the courts of the United States to enforce fully the
fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States," id.
Thus, while the EEOA "manifests a purpose ... to guide and channel" judicial
power, it is not to be construed to "restrict the breadth of discretion of th[e]
court to determine what scope of remedy is constitutionally required." Morgan
v.