Académique Documents
[…] properly instructed as to Allen's defense--reliance on collateral rather than
violence--could find that this exchange reflected Allen's understanding months
later that the subsequent, collateralized loans would be extended under the
threat of violence.
99
The Government argues that "the presence here of prima facie evidence of an
extortionate extension of credit as defined in 18 U.S.C. 892(b) precludes a
determination that the evidence of such an extension of credit was insufficient
as a matter of law." This mischaracterizes the effect of the prima facie case
prescribed by the statute.
100 Section 892(b) provides that "there is prima facie evidence that the extension of
credit was extortionate" if four factors are met: (1) the repayment of the loan
was unenforceable through civil judicial processes against the debtor; (2) the
extension of credit was made at an annual rate of interest in excess of 45
percent; (3) "[a]t the time the extension of credit was made, the debtor