Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] ten- and one-year intermediate maximums apply to Bergen's principals, the
proper calculation under his one count of violating section 3 is to combine the
ten- and one-year maximums for a total of eleven years (on the theory that the
principals could receive consecutive sentences) and to set Bergen's maximum at
one-half of the total. On that approach, Bergen's maximum would be five and
one-half years, or 66 months, which is four months less than his current 70month sentence.

54

However, it is open to question whether section 3 permits a cumulation of the


principal's maximum sentences on multiple counts before the one-half fraction
is applied to determine the accessory's maximum sentence. Although section 3
specifies that the accessory "shall be imprisoned for not more than one-half the
maximum term of imprisonment... prescribed for the punishment of the
principal," it also specifies that "if the principal is punishable by life
imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned for not more than 15
years." Presumably Congress viewed offenses punishable by life imprisonment
or death as more serious than those punishable by a term of years, yet the
Government's approach of cumulating the principal's maximum sentences