Académique Documents
[…] a necessary condition of any such order is that the action "might have been
brought" in the suggested transferee court. 28 U.S.C. 1404(a). It is his claim
that the present action could not have been "brought" in the District Court for
the District of Minnesota, because the individual defendants do not reside in
Minnesota, and the District Court there could not gain personal jurisdiction
over them. Hoffman v. Blaski, 363 U.S. 335, 80 S.Ct. 1084, 4 L.Ed.2d 1254
(1960). Petitioner admits that his amended complaint alleges a claim under the
Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C.A. 80a-1 et seq., and that under
Section 44 of that Act, 15 U.S.C. 80a-43, the individual defendants would be
subject to extraterritorial service of process. But he asserts that Section 44
permits this only for "actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
created by" the Act, and in Brouk v. Managed Funds, Inc., 286 F.2d 901 (8th
Cir.), cert. granted 366 U.S. 958, 81 S.Ct. 1921, 6 L.Ed.2d 1252 (1961), the
Eighth Circuit, which encompasses the District of Minnesota, has held that the
Act does not impose a duty or liability on directors for violation of its