Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] contract, the lower court found as a fact that, if made at all,3 it was made by a
representative of defendant who 'had no authority to amend the contract or any
of the provisions of the conditions of sale.'

26

The 'conditions of sale' in the contract provide that: 'No change in or deviation
from the terms, provisions or conditions of this quotation shall have any effect
unless such change or deviation shall have been approved in writing by an
officer of the Company.'

27

The trial court found that: 'No written approval by any officer of defendant was
given for any such change.'

28

Section 15-301, subdivision 1, of the New York General Obligations Law,


McKinney's Consol.Law, c. 24-A provides:

29

'A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to


the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory
agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the
party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.'

30

The case against an oral modification which had the effect of eliminating the
limitation on liability is, then, in summary:

31

(1) There is nothing whatever to support the majority's conclusion that the
defendant made an enforceable promise which would constitute a modification