Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] should contain a provision for jury trial. Senator Walsh (who proposed the
original section) hurriedly rewrote the section in substantially the form that
Section 305 was enacted to accommodate the suggestion, but the word
"immediately" was left out. There is no indication in the debates, however, "of
an intention to allow anything less than a prompt reference for court
adjudication." United States v. One Book Entitled "The Adventures of Father
Silas," 249 F.Supp. 911, 918 (S.D.N.Y.1966)

Further evidence of Congress' intent to obtain prompt judicial review is


contained in 19 U.S.C. 1604 which provides in relevant part: "It shall be the
duty of every United States Attorney immediately to inquire into the facts of
cases reported to him by collectors and the laws applicable thereto, and * * *
forthwith to cause the proper proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted,
without delay * * *."

10

The volume of film dealt with by customs officials at the Port of New York is
also indicated by the following figures (a) in 1964, 905 entries of feature films,
totaling 6,122,125 ft., were screened (the total amount of film screened, which