Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] D.C., as follows: "The United States Attorney, being our lawyer, we felt that
we would like to have the benefit of his advice, which is the procedure we
followed in this case, pointing out to him what the Bureau of Customs thought
was objectionable in the film." As a practical matter, such conferences are quite
desirable, for the United States Attorney can refuse to act on cases reported to
him by customs collectors where he concludes that judicial proceedings "cannot
probably be sustained or that the ends of justice do not require that they should
be instituted * * *." 19 U.S.C. 1604. Under such circumstances, the United
States Attorney is required to "report the facts to the Secretary of the Treasury

for his direction in the premises." Ibid


12

It should be noted that when a film is initially detained as questionable (as


opposed to being formally seized), the importer is notified to that effect. Often
when this occurs, the importer requests a conference with customs officials to