Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] on August 5th.21 One week later, on August 12th the Government applied for a
trial preference which was granted on August 18th. Trial commenced on
September 29th and ended on October 21st after an eleven-day recess requested
by Janus. Thereafter, on November 17th the district court issued its opinion.
The judicial action was anything but protracted and, as in the administrative
proceedings, Janus was largely responsible for any major "delays" which
occurred.

57

The judgment of the district court is reversed.

Notes:
1

19 U.S.C. 1305 provides in pertinent part:

Immoral articles; prohibition of importation


(a) All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any
foreign country * * * any obscene book * * * print, picture, drawing, or other
representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material, * * * or other
article which is obscene or immoral, * * *. No such articles * * * shall be
admitted to entry; and all such articles * * * shall be subject to seizure and
forfeiture as hereinafter provided * * *.
Upon the appearance of any such book or matter at any customs office, the
same shall be seized and held by the collector to await the judgment of the
district court as hereinafter provided; and no protest shall be taken to the United
States Customs Court from the decision of the collector.