Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] The
court also shall render judgment against the said officer or employee for the
amount of damages sustained in favor of the party injured, to be collected by
execution."
3

18 U.S.C. 2 provides:
"Principals
"(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a
principal.
"(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by
him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a
principal."

18 U.S.C. 201(f) provides:


"Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of
official duty, directly or indirectly gives, offers, or promises anything of value
to any public official, former public official, or person selected to be a public
official, for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such
public official, former public official, or person selected to be a public official;
or * * *."

See Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham, 373 U.S. 262, 83 S.Ct. 1130, 10 L.

Ed.2d 335 (1968); United States v. Umans, 368 F.2d 725 (2 Cir. 1966), cert.
dismissed, 389 U.S. 80, 88 S.Ct. 253, 19 L.Ed.2d 255 (Nov. 6, 1967)
6

United States v. Umans, supra

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi