Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] delays of more than six hours have frequently been found proper under
McNabb-Mallory for reasons other than problems of transportation to the
nearest magistrate, it can hardly be possible that Congress now intended to bar
automatically all such confessions.

11

The admissibility of confessions in federal criminal prosecutions is governed


by Sec. 3501 which must be read as a whole. Sec. 3501(a) makes the test of
admissibility, voluntariness. It further requires the trial judge to conduct a
hearing, out of the presence of the jury, to determine any issue as to
voluntariness. Sec. 3501(b) lists five factors including the time lapse between
arrest and arraignment which shall be taken into consideration. But he shall
take into consideration "all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the
confession" and "[t]he presence or absence of any of the above-mentioned
factors to be taken into consideration by the judge need not be conclusive on

the issue of voluntariness." In view of this scope of discretion, it could not have
been the intent of the statute to provide an automatic six hour cut-off rule in
Sec. 3501(c). Delay in excess of the six hours not attributable to transportation
"is a factor in determining the voluntariness of the confession" 1 C. Wright,