Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] $2500 per violation, and that "(e)ach day upon which such violation occurs
shall constitute a separate violation." The jury could have found that Cities was
in possession of the premises from the period after MGO ceased operations in
February of 1973 through the dismantling of the terminal in mid-summer of
1973. There was evidence that substantial seepage occurred during this interval
and that Cities deliberately did not appear at an Environmental Conservation
Complaint hearing in April of 1973 because it feared its presence would
escalate the fine

11

28 U.S.C. 1870 provides:


"In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.
Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for
the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional
peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.
"All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual
jurors, shall be determined by the court."

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi