Académique Documents
[…] Appellant challenges this order and decision.
This Court must decide whether, for gift tax purposes, appellant is entitled to
reduce the fair market value of her C corporation stock to take into account
potential capital gains tax liabilities that may be incurred if the Corporation
liquidated, or distributed or sold its sole asset where no liquidation, sale or
distribution was contemplated as of the stock transfer dates.
DISCUSSION
8
Section 2501 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a gift tax "on the transfer
of property by gift during [the] calendar year by any individual." 26 U.S.C.
2501(a)(1) (1988). Section 2512(a), which addresses the valuation of gifts,
states, "[i]f the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift
shall be considered the amount of the gift." 26 U.S.C. 2512(a) (1988). In
interpreting this provision, section 25.2512-1 of the Treasury Regulations on
gift tax provides, "[t]he value of the property is the price at which such
property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller,