Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] distribution was contemplated as of the stock transfer dates.

DISCUSSION
8

We review de novo a grant of summary judgment. Summary judgment is


properly granted where no genuine issue of material fact exists and the movant
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See, e.g., Briones v. Runyon, 101
F.3d 287, 291 (2d Cir.1996). This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
7482(a)(1) (1994) and 28 U.S.C. 2106 (1994).

Section 2501 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a gift tax "on the transfer
of property by gift during [the] calendar year by any individual." 26 U.S.C.
2501(a)(1) (1988). Section 2512(a), which addresses the valuation of gifts,
states, "[i]f the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift
shall be considered the amount of the gift." 26 U.S.C. 2512(a) (1988). In
interpreting this provision, section 25.2512-1 of the Treasury Regulations on
gift tax provides, "[t]he value of the property is the price at which such
property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller,