Académique Documents
[…] Desimone, 140 F.3d 457 (2d Cir.1998)
**
The Honorable Barrington D. Parker, Jr., of the United States District Court for
the Southern District of New York, sitting by designation
18 U.S.C. 371, the federal conspiracy statute, provides in pertinent part that "
[i]f two or more persons conspire ... to commit any offense against the United
States ... in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do
any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
18 U.S.C. 1341, the federal mail fraud statute, provides in pertinent part that "
[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, ... knowingly causes to be delivered by mail ... any ... matter or thing,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
The Fifth Amendment provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall be held
to answer for a ... crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury."
Here the district court was clearly referring to the overt act instruction that we
set forth and discussed in the previous section