Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] $100,000.1 In addition, for a number of years previously, Metropolitan also
insured the Mintzes under a personal excess liability insurance policy for one
million dollars in excess of other coverage. The question presented in this
litigation is whether this excess policy remained in effect on May 29, 1996.

The genesis of the excess liability policy was as follows: Effective May 25,
1988, the Mintzes contracted with Metropolitan for a one-million dollar
personal excess liability insurance policy. Because the personal excess liability
policy was a "covered policy" under New York Insurance Law Section 3425(a)
(2), Metropolitan was required to comply with New York's "required policy
period" rules as set forth in Sections 3425(a)(7) and 3425(e), under which
covered personal lines policies must be extended for "three years from the date

as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed." N.Y. Ins.


Law 3425(a)(7) (McKinney's 2000) (emphasis added).2 Accordingly, as
mandated, Metropolitan granted the Mintzes two consecutive one-year
renewals of the policy, covering the periods May 25, 1989 to May 25, 1990,