Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] qualifications and maximum hours of service for DBD's drivers. First, he
claimed that DBD was not subject to the Secretary's authority under 49 U.S.C.
31502 because it was not engaged in interstate transportation as specified in
49 U.S.C. 13501. The court rejected this argument because even though
DBD's delivery routes were intrastate, including both new merchandise and
empties, DBD carried goods that were in the course of interstate shipment.

Bilyou, 2001 WL 286779 at *3-4.


14

Bilyou also contended that DBD was exempted from the Secretary's authority
by 49 U.S.C. 13505(a)(2), which deprives the Secretary of jurisdiction "over
the transportation of property by motor vehicle when ... the transportation ...
furthers a primary business (other than transportation) of the person." Bilyou
argued that DBD's "primary business" is beer wholesaling, not transportation.
The district court rejected this argument, finding that DBD's primary business
was transportation. Bilyou, 2001 WL 286779, at *5. The court concluded that