Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.

26

49 U.S.C. 31502(b)(2).

27

A "motor private carrier" is defined as a person, other than a motor carrier,


transporting property by motor vehicle when

28

(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;

28

(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;

29

(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported;
and

30

(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to
further a commercial enterprise.

31

49 U.S.C. 13102(13). DBD is a "person ... transporting property by motor


vehicle." It is not a "motor carrier," in that it does not carry for compensation.
See 13102(12) ("The term `motor carrier' means a person providing motor
vehicle transportation for compensation."). DBD is "the owner ... of the
property being transported," and "the property is being transported for sale ... or
to further a commercial enterprise." 49 U.S.C. 13102(13). DBD thus fits
perfectly within the definition of a motor private carrier, if the transportation it