Académique Documents
[…] g., Calvert Cliffs', 449 F.2d at 1127-1129 (construction permit for nuclear
facility granted prior to effective date, but operating license not yet issued);
Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. Corps of Engineers, 325 F.Supp. 728,
743-749 (E.D.Ark.1971) (Gillham Dam to be built as part of on-going
Millwood Reservoir project), we see no basis for applying NEPA
retroactively30 to the licensing of the basic project which became final nearly
six months prior to the effective date of the Act. See Pennsylvania
Environmental Council v. Bartlett, 315 F.Supp. 238 (M.D.Pa.1970).
43
45
46
Section 313(b) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l(b) provides that "
[a]ny party to a proceeding under [the Act] aggrieved by an order issued by the
Commission in such proceedings may obtain a review of such order . . . ." This
language, unlike those provisions limiting review to "final orders," see, e. g.,
Section 10(f) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(f),
seemingly would allow review of all Commission orders. But the courts,