Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] access to their staff as advisers and witnesses. Recommendation 28, Public
Participation in Administrative Hearings Sec. D, adopted December 7, 1971.
Without a showing of compelling need, it would be premature for us to inject
the federal courts into this area of administrative discretion, perhaps foreclosing
more flexible approaches through agency action or rules.

53

The petitions for review are granted in part and denied in part, and the case is
remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Application was made pursuant to Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16
U.S.C. Sec. 797(e), which provides in pertinent part:
The Commission is hereby authorized and empowered(e) To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any association of
such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United
States or any State thereof, or to any State or municipality for the purpose of
constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs,
power houses, transmission lines, or other project works necessary or
convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the
development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in
any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has
jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and
among the several States, or upon any part of the public lands and reservations
of the United States (including the Territories), or for the purpose of utilizing
the surplus water or water power from any Government dam. . . .

See S.Rep.No.91-296, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 20 (1969); Environmental Quality,

the Second Annual Report of the Council on Environmental Quality ch. 5


(Aug. 1971), reprinted in 1 Environmental L.Rep. 50057, 50064 [hereinafter
cited as CEQ Report]
3