Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] authority to grant them. But, in an effort to buttress its argument that the
petitions for review are in this regard untimely, the Commission now argues
that it has foreclosed only the present award of fees and has left open the
question of whether ultimately to award them when the proceedings have come
to an end. Whether or not the Commission will entertain renewed motions at
the close of its proceedings, we find that the petitions are timely and that this
Court has jurisdiction to review the Commission's order.

46

Section 313(b) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l(b) provides that "
[a]ny party to a proceeding under [the Act] aggrieved by an order issued by the
Commission in such proceedings may obtain a review of such order . . . ." This

language, unlike those provisions limiting review to "final orders," see, e. g.,
Section 10(f) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(f),
seemingly would allow review of all Commission orders. But the courts,