Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] make its own statement until it files its final decision. Petitioners argue that the
Commission must issue its statement prior to any formal hearings. PASNY,
perhaps recognizing that the Commission's position is untenable, but
nevertheless anxious to expedite the proceedings, proposes a third course of
action. It urges that the Commission can draft its statement on the basis of the
hearings, but to be circulated by it for comment before its final decision. It is
clear to us that petitioners offer the correct interpretation.

16

Section 101(a) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4331(a), declares that "it is the
continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to use all practicable means
and measures . . . in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general
welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can
exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other
requirements of present and future generations of Americans." To this end the
government must "coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and
resources. . . ." NEPA Sec. 101(b), 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4331(b). As long as six
years ago, this Court remanded a case to the Commission because, in granting a