Académique Documents
[…] agency to "include in every recommendation or report on proposals for . . .
major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment" a detailed environmental impact statement. Prior to making the
statement, the agency must "consult with and obtain the comments of any
Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect
to any environmental impact involved." The detailed statement, however, "must
accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes . . . ."15
(Emphasis added.)
*****
13
***
14
15
16
Section 101(a) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4331(a), declares that "it is the
continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to use all practicable means
and measures . . . in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general
welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can
exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other
requirements of present and future generations of Americans." To this end the
government must "coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and
resources. . . ." NEPA Sec. 101(b), 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4331(b). As long as six
years ago, this Court remanded a case to the Commission because, in granting a