Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] common interests.
17

By "relay or retransmittal," we do not mean the authorized rebroadcast of the


signal by a translator station, or the like. See note 19, infra, and accompanying
text, where we indicate that the mere use of a translator does not, without more,
make the signal a "distant signal," as that term is used in this opinion. It should
be noted that microwave transmission, in the context of CATV distant-signal
importation, does not constitute a broadcast or a rebroadcast. "Broadcasting" is
defined at 47 U.S.C. Sec. 153(o) as "the dissemination of radio
communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the
intermediary of relay stations."

18

Teleprompter has argued that it is insulated from copyright liability by a license


implied in law. This court explicitly rejected this argument in our Fortnightly
decision. United Artists, Inc. v. Fortnightly Corp., 377 F.2d 872, 880-884 (2d