Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] complied with statutory requirements and did no substantial injustice to the
plaintiffs. The Commission first published notice of its plan to promulgate
regulations in October 1975. The first specific proposal was released on
February 20, 1976, and in March oral hearings were held. After consideration
of the views there expressed and of the report of the Advisory Committee, the
Commission on October 8, 1976 announced its revised proposal, which was
finally adopted in substantially the form then proposed. Notwithstanding the
language of 402 of the new Act, 7 U.S.C. 6c(b), which provides that "any . .
. order, rule, or regulation may be made only after notice and opportunity for
hearing," no oral hearing was required after October 8. United States v. Florida
East Coast Ry. Co., 410 U.S. 224, 93 S.Ct. 810, 35 L.Ed.2d 223 (1973). Nor
did the Commission announce that there would be one, as some of the plaintiffs
imply.