Académique Documents
[…] developed over the next few years." Remarks of Sen. Percy, 118 Cong.Rec.
21851 (1972)
(A) any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous
substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as
to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is
entrusted;
The term "hazardous substance" is defined in 1261(f)(1)(A) as "(a)ny
substance or mixture of substances which (i) is toxic , if such substance or
mixture of substances may cause substantial personal injury or substantial
illness " Section 1261(g) defines "toxic" as "any substance which has the
capacity to produce personal injury or illness to man through ingestion,
inhalation, or absorption through any body surface."
9
10
In finding that Riegel is not within the class for whose especial benefit section
1263 was enacted, this court finds a similarity between the language of 1263
and language for which the Supreme Court stated
there would be far less reason to infer a private remedy in favor of individual