Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] Remarks of Sen. Percy, 118 Cong.Rec.
21851 (1972)

The term "banned hazardous substance" is defined by 1261(q)(1) as:

(A) any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous
substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as
to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is
entrusted;
The term "hazardous substance" is defined in 1261(f)(1)(A) as "(a)ny
substance or mixture of substances which (i) is toxic , if such substance or
mixture of substances may cause substantial personal injury or substantial
illness " Section 1261(g) defines "toxic" as "any substance which has the
capacity to produce personal injury or illness to man through ingestion,
inhalation, or absorption through any body surface."
9

Section 2072 states:


(a) Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including
willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order
issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including