Académique Documents
[…] Académique Documents
Professionnel Documents
Culture Documents
2d 15
We reverse.
BACKGROUND
3
This case concerns the Secretary's definition of a "loan" under 7 U.S.C.A. Sec.
2014(d) (West Supp.1987), which provides in pertinent part that: "Household
income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from
whatever source excluding only ... (4) all loans other than educational loans on
which repayment is deferred." The relevant regulation, 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.9(b)
and (c)(4) (1987), reinforces the statutory framework:
(b) Definition of income. Household income shall mean all income from
whatever source excluding only items specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
*5 * *(c) Income exclusions.