Académique Documents
[…] requirement for the plaintiff.
51
It is true, as Judge Pratt points out, that the statutory remedy provided by
Connecticut would not be available where a case settles. As a practical matter,
however, most settlements would require a defendant to release an attaching
plaintiff from further liability to the defendant, whatever the statutory or other
basis of the defendant's rights and remedies vis-a-vis the attachment.
52
In sum, I concur in Judge Pratt's opinion for the court to the extent that it
invalidates Conn.Gen.Stat. Sec. 52-278e(a)(1) for its authorization of
attachments of real estate in civil cases prior to any adversary hearing, on the
basis of an ex parte showing "that there is probable cause to sustain the validity
of the plaintiff's claim," but do not join that opinion in its ruling that "the lack
of a bond or security provision in the attachment procedure itself is [an
additional] flaw of constitutional magnitude."
JON O. NEWMAN, Circuit Judge (dissenting):
54