Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] the point he was forced to retire from NYPD.

Senerchia's request for reconsideration was denied by OWCP. Senerchia then


appealed OWCP's decision to the Employees' Compensation Appeals Board
("ECAB"), also in the Department of Labor. ECAB rejected Senerchia's appeal.
In the Matter of Frank Senerchia, 1997 WL 1877301 (ECAB Sept. 2, 1997).
Senerchia then turned to the district court. Senerchia asked the district court to
review and reverse the ECAB decision.

The defendants moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. They
relied on a provision of FECA, 5 U.S.C. 8128(b), which states that "[t]he
action of the Secretary [of Labor] or [her] designee in allowing or denying a
payment under this subchapter is . . . (2) not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."

10

The district court granted the motion to dismiss, holding that 8128(b) divested

10

The district court granted the motion to dismiss, holding that 8128(b) divested
it of subject matter jurisdiction. The district court recognized that several