Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] employees within the State of New York. It has approximately 191,000
members

The LMRDA has also been known as the Landrum-Griffin Act and the Labor
Reform Law

Ellis emphasizes that CSEA employees were used to count the ballots. He
claims that they were not properly supervised by True Ballot. Ellis contends
that this was particularly troubling because he and the other candidates with
whom he shared a slate had indicated that a number of union staff positions
would be eliminated if they won office, and thus CSEA employees allegedly
had a vested interest in the outcome of the election

See 29 U.S.C. 481(c) ("Adequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be


provided, including the right of any candidate to have an observer at the polls
and at the counting of the ballots."); 29 C.F.R. 452.107(a) "[E]ach candidate
must be permitted to have an observer (1) at the polls and (2) at the counting of
the ballots.... If ballots are being counted at more than one location or at more
than one table at a single location, a candidate is entitled to have as many