Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] A union member is not permitted to
initiate suit on his own behalf, but rather must rely upon the Secretary to initiate
suit to protect his rights. In this manner, the "Secretary's role [is] as lawyer for
the complaining union member." Dunlop, 421 U.S. at 572, 95 S.Ct. 1851.
While the Secretary does not have a "duty to indulge a client's usual prerogative
to direct his lawyer to file suit", id., she nevertheless does have a duty to protect
the union member's legitimate right to a fair election.

21

This interpretation is also consistent with the Secretary's own regulation, 29


C.F.R. 452.5, which states that "[s]ince the remedy under section 402 [of the
LMRDA] is contingent upon a finding by the court ... that the violation `may
have affected the outcome of an election[,]' the Secretary as a matter of policy
will not file suit to enforce the election provisions unless the violations found
are such that the outcome may have been affected." 29 C.F.R. 452.5 (citing
Dunlop, 421 U.S. at 570, 95 S.Ct. 1851).

22

Finally, this interpretation is consistent with the standard that must be met to set
aside an election under the LMRDA. The LMRDA states that "[i]f, upon a