Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] She merely refers to an undefined "investigation."
The only reference to how the investigation was conducted in regards to Ellis'
observer rights violation allegation is in the cover letter accompanying the
Statement of Reasons. Even if we were to look at the cover letter,11 that letter
merely states that the investigation was conducted in accordance with sections
402 and 601 of the LMRDA.12 Section 402 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 482,
merely states that the Secretary "shall investigate" union member complaints
but does not state what such investigations can or should entail. See 29 U.S.C.
482(b). Section 601 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 521, states what the Secretary
is empowered to do as part of her investigation (e.g., the Secretary "may enter
such places and inspect such records and accounts and question such persons as
[she] may deem necessary"), but does not say what the Secretary must (or even
should generally) do as part of an investigation. See 29 U.S.C. 521.
Accordingly, the Secretary's reference to those sections does not provide this
Court with any meaningful information about how the investigation was