Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information
compelled under the order...may be used against the witness in any criminal
case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise
failing to comply with the order.

18 U.S.C. 401 provides:


A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or
imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none others,
as
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command.

18 U.S.C. 1623(a) provides:

Whoever under oath...in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or


grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material
declaration...shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
4

The Daschbach case, 254 F.2d 687 (9th Cir. 1958), which followed Yates,
sheds light on the Yates rationale. That court was particularly concerned with
the fact that Daschbach, like Yates, had not been notified that his restraint for