Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] Appellant claims not that this evidence was
prejudicial or inflammatory, rather, that it was repetitive. Even if admission of
repetitive evidence amounted to error, which it did not, this claim would not
warrant reversal under the harmless error standard. As for Petito's assertion that
the government's selection of excerpts was misleading, he was free to read
whatever additional portions he desired to counter any false impressions he
thought were left by the government's choices.

29

The mandate of the court should issue forthwith.

30

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

18 U.S.C. 6002 provides:


Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against selfincrimination, to testify...in a proceeding before...
(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,
and the person presiding...communicates to the witness an order issued under
this part, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of
his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information
compelled under the order...may be used against the witness in any criminal
case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise
failing to comply with the order.

18 U.S.C. 401 provides:


A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or
imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none others,
as
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command.

18 U.S.C. 1623(a) provides:

Whoever under oath...in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or


grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material
declaration...shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
4

The Daschbach case, 254 F.2d 687 (9th Cir. 1958), which followed Yates,
sheds light on the Yates rationale. That court was particularly concerned with