Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Dean.

The purported assignments to Spier of the Dreyer copyrights have not yet taken
effect. The trust and ASCAP continue to make payments as designated in the
testamentary trust: Marie ( 1/3 share), Steven ( 1/6 share), Dean's son ( 1/6

share) and Mynna ( 1/3 share). Spier initiated the present action in March 1990,
alleging that the Dreyer family validly had terminated, pursuant to Section
304(c), Bourne's copyright assignments, and that Bourne had wrongfully
refused to recognize the termination and relinquish the copyrights to Spier.
DISCUSSION
9

Section 304(c) provides in pertinent part that the "grant of a transfer or license
of the renewal copyright or any right under it" made by the author, his widow
or his children, "otherwise than by will," may be terminated by the author, his
widow or his children. See 17 U.S.C. 304(c).

10

The thrust of Bourne's argument is that "Dreyer's widow and surviving children