Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] sufficient compliance with the statute's procedural requirements. See United
States v. Maldonado, 849 F.2d 522, 523 (11th Cir.1988) (suggesting an
exception for undisputed facts, sufficient to provide a basis for the district
court's decision, but finding it inapplicable to the case then before the court).
Therefore, defendants have properly raised the issue.
B.
19

As we have noted, under the Act a potential juror may be excused or excluded
from a panel only on certain enumerated grounds. The only possible grounds
for the acquaintance-based exclusions are found at 28 U.S.C. 1866(c)(2),
which provides that a juror may be "excluded by the court on the ground that
such person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as
a potential juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings," and at 1866(c)
(4), which provides that a juror may be "excluded pursuant to the procedure
specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown." For the
purposes of reviewing the exclusion of a juror on the grounds of probable bias,