Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] Taylor's damages under the DTPA.12 Section 17.50 of the DTPA authorizes
consumers to hold sellers liable for actual damages where "a false, misleading,
or deceptive act or practice" is "a producing cause" of those damages.13 In Pope
v. Rollins Protective Services Co., this court noted that:

35 of the primary reasons for the enactment of the DTPA was to provide
One
consumers with a remedy for deceptive trade practices without the burdens of proof
and numerous defenses encountered in a common law fraud or breach of warranty
action.14
36

Emphasizing the broad remedial purposes of the DTPA, Section 17.44


provides:

37 subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying


This
purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive
business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide
efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.
38

There is no dispute that Taylor was required to prove that MBank's action in
freezing the accounts was a producing cause of her damages. The jury was
instructed that " 'producing cause' means an efficient, exciting or contributing