Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] up any misunderstanding resulting from potential jurors' written answers. Before


swearing in the jury, the court gave petitioner's counsel the opportunity to challenge
its composition [and] petitioner failed to exhaust his peremptory challenges. (App. at
24).
40

Thus, we reject Kontakis' argument that the voir dire violated his constitutional
rights.

2. Passion/provocation manslaughter
41

Kontakis contends that the trial court's refusal to charge the jury on
passion/provocation manslaughter, as provided in N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 2C:114(b)(2) (West 1982), violated his constitutional rights under Beck v. Alabama,
447 U.S. 625, 100 S.Ct. 2382, 65 L.Ed.2d 392 (1980).13 That section provides
that a homicide which otherwise would be murder is manslaughter if it "is
committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." In
Beck, the Supreme Court held that in a capital case the trial court committed
constitutional error when it would not charge on a lesser-included offense for
which the evidence supported a conviction. The Court held that in a capital