Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] to a section 301 suit, an employee "must attempt to exhaust any exclusive

grievance and arbitration procedures established by [a collective bargaining]


agreement." Id. at 681, 101 S.Ct. at 2091. The Court observed that it was
important "to protect the integrity of the collective-bargaining process and to
further that aspect of national labor policy that encourages private rather than
judicial resolution of disputes arising over the interpretation and application of
collective-bargaining agreements." Id. at 687, 101 S.Ct. at 2094.
13

Yet another consideration enters into the picture. In section 203(d) of the Labor
Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d), Congress emphasized that:
"Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the
desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the
application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement."
Commenting on this admonition in United Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co.,
363 U.S. 564, 566, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 1346, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960), the Court
noted that the policy "can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the
parties for settlement of their differences under a collective bargaining