Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] of authority to the Attorney General); Applebaum v. Nissan Motor Acceptance
Corp., 226 F.3d 214, 218 n.4 (3d Cir. 2000) (noting that when an agency is
interpreting its own regulation, rather than a statute it administers, review is
under the Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410 (1945),
standard, which renders the agency's interpretation controlling "unless it is
plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation," id. at 414).

22

Our principal guide in this endeavor is the language and structure of 8 C.F.R.
208.15, the INS's own definition of firm resettlement. It is readily evident from
the plain language of 208.15 that the prime element in the firm resettlement
inquiry is the existence vel non of "an offer of permanent resident status,
citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement." 8 C.F.R. 208.15
(2000). Thus, on its face, 208.15 explicitly centers the firm resettlement
analysis on the question whether a third country issued to the alien an offer of
some type of official status permitting the alien to reside in that country on a
permanent basis.

23