Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] that an Ethiopian citizen had firmly resettled in Germany because she received
asylum status and travel documentation from the German government, and "[i]n
addition, she lived in Germany for six years, during which time she received
government assistance for language schooling, transportation, rent, and food;
held a job; paid taxes; and rented her own apartment." Id. at 331-32.

26

We believe, however, that the plain language of the INS's own definition of
firm resettlement counsels against such a broad, "totality of the alien's
circumstances" analytical framework. Section 208.15 clearly states that a prima
facie case of firm resettlement is established once the evidence shows that the
asylum applicant received "an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or
some other type of permanent resettlement" in a third country. 8 C.F.R.
208.15 (2000). Although 208.15 expressly enumerates certain non-offer-based

elements, such as "the type of housing made available to the refugee,... the
types and extent of employment available to the refugee, and the extent to
which the refugee received per mission to hold property," id. 208.15(b), it
prompts the IJ to consider such factors only in determining whether one of the
two exceptions to the firm resettlement bar provided for in 208.15 applies; it
does not list these elements in connection with the prima facie showing of fir m