Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] expiration of his two-year refugee period. The information we obtained
suggested that such an issue did exist, and we therefore concluded that remand
to the BIA was the appropriate avenue for resolution of that issue. We did not
use the information we gathered except in this preliminary fashion, and, as
noted above, we decline to judicially notice it.

11

On appeal, Abdille argues in the alternative that the BIA's finding of firm
resettlement in South Africa was erroneous because Abdille fell within one of
the two exceptions to the firm resettlement bar contained in 8 C.F.R. 208.15-i.e., he established "[t]hat his or her entry into that nation was a necessary
consequence of his or her flight from persecution, that he or she remained in
that nation only as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that he
or she did not establish significant ties in that nation." 8 C.F.R. 208.15(a)
(2000). Because we remand to the BIA for further proceedings in connection
with the firm resettlement issue, we will not address the merits of Abdille's
contention.

12

As a formal matter, we note that, by its terms, the burden scheme contemplated