Académique Documents
[…] captain, he took it upon himself to do so. Indeed, he admitted that he was never in
charge of a container ship. As a result, we cannot agree that what constitutes
"appropriate" vessel action required to remedy a slippery deck is the same as that
necessitated by slippery container tops.22
47
The second reason we conclude the statute does not impose a duty on the vessel
owner in this case is because of that portion of the Act which imposes primary
responsibility for the longshoreman squarely on the stevedore. As we indicated
in Brown v. Ivarans Rederi A/S, 545 F.2d at 860-61, Congress retained Section
941(a) of the unamended Act when it modified this legislation in 1972. That
section provides: "Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment and
places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all
employments covered by this Chapter and shall install, furnish, maintain, and
use such devices and safeguards with particular reference to equipment used by
and working conditions established by such employers as the Secretary may
determine by regulation or order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life,
health, and safety of such employees, and to render safe such employment and
places of employment, and to prevent injury to his employees." The reason it
left this provision unchanged was to insure that the primary responsibility for
the longshoremen's safety would remain on his employer, the stevedore, who
was best able to provide and maintain a safe place in which to work: "It is