Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] Information Act of 1976, see Pub.L. No. 94-294, 90 Stat. 529, 535 (1976), was
deleted from the 1985 version of the statute. The new statute permitted
producers to demand a one-time refund of assessments collected during the
period prior to the referendum, see 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2907(c) (Supp. III 1985), 7
C.F.R. Secs. 1260.173-.174 (1988), but includes no provision for refunds of
assessments collected after this referendum. In this respect, it is unlike some of
the other similar programs for promoting agricultural products. See, e.g., The
Cotton Research and Promotion Act of 1966, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2110 (1982) ("any
cotton producer against whose cotton any assessment is made ... and who is not
in favor of supporting the research and promotion program as provided for
herein shall have a right to demand and receive from the Cotton Board a refund
of such assessment."); the Watermelon Research and Promotion Act of 1985, 7
U.S.C. Sec. 4906(h) (Supp. III 1985) (similar); the Potato Research and
Promotion Act of 1971, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2617(g) (1982); the Honey Research,
Promotion and Consumer Information Act of 1984, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 4608(h)
(Supp. II 1984).