Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] Third, defendant argues that without
a provision in either the Act or the Order specifying that personal liability will
be imposed on collecting persons, it would be fundamentally unfair to find him
liable here.

80

The government counters that the Act expressly authorizes the government to
institute a civil cause of action against collecting persons to recover the amount
of uncollected assessments. The government finds this express authorization in
the combined reading of three separate sections of the Act: (1) subsection (b) of
the "enforcement" provision, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2908, which vests the federal
district courts with jurisdiction "specifically to enforce, and to prevent and
restrain a person from violating" the Beef Order; (2) subsection (c) of the
enforcement provision, id., which directs that a "civil action authorized to be
brought under this section" be referred to the Attorney General, "for
appropriate action"; and (3) the provision mandating that "each person making