Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] whether strict scrutiny would be applicable to Frame's claim, or whether the
Act would pass constitutional muster under this more exacting standard of
review. Accordingly, we decline to address this issue in this appeal. See
Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106, 96 S.Ct. 2868, 49 L.Ed.2d 826 (1976)
(general rule that federal appellate court does not consider an issue not passed
upon below); Selected Risks Ins. Co. v. Bruno, 718 F.2d 67, 69 (3d Cir.1983)
(rule of discretion from which court has departed "when prompted by
exceptional circumstances")

15

7 C.F.R. Sec. 1260.312 provides in pertinent part:


Each person responsible for the collection and remittance of assessment shall
remit assessments ... to the qualified State beef council ... [or] to the
Cattlemen's Board....

16

To further the statutory purpose and thus enforce Congress' will, courts have
the inherent power to infer a remedy from a statutory scheme. See, e.g.,
Wyandotte Trans. Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 200-202, 88 S.Ct. 379,