Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] burdens first amendment rights less significantly than does spending for other
purposes. In that case, the Supreme Court rejected a challenge by employees to
the use of union funds for social activities, finding that compulsory
contributions for these purposes do not implicate any greater infringement on
first amendment rights than the permissible contributions already required for
collective bargaining. Id. at 455-57, 104 S.Ct. at 1895-97. We find it significant
that the Beef Promotion Act expressly prohibits spending for political activity.
7 U.S.C. Sec. 2904(10) ("The order shall prohibit any funds collected by the
Board under the order from being used in any manner for the purpose of
influencing governmental action or policy, with the exception of recommending
amendments to the order.").13 This prohibition on political expenditures avoids
what the Court has identified as what would be a significant incursion on
Frame's constitutional rights, while ensuring that the extent of the interference
here is no more than necessary to further the government's interest.

62