Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] abuse of its authority.

31

Obviously this is not a contention that the rates are discriminatory. The claim is

that in reaching a rate result, the Commission failed to apply if not the precise
language, at least the fair intendment, of the policy declared by and the criteria
set forth in the United States Postal Service Act; Act of Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat.
719, 39 U.S.C. Sec. 101 et seq. Reliance is placed particularly on parts of the
Declaration of Postal Policy in Section 101 of the Act, 84 Stat. 719, 39 U.S.C.
Sec. 101 and what may for convenience be called "the factor sheet," that is the
criteria listed, in Section 3622(b) of the Act, 84 Stat. 760, 39 U. S.C. Sec.
3622(b).
32

Section 101 sets forth as one of many postal policies that "the Postal Service
shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind
the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business
correspondence of the people."

33

Section 3622(b) directs that in changing the rate schedule the Commission shall
proceed in accordance with the policies set forth in Section 101 of the Act and
with the following factors:

"(1) the establishment and maintenance of a fair and equitable schedule;


34