Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] 13

The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U. S.C. Sec. 101 et seq., substituted for the
long-established Post Office Department the Postal Service, as an "independent
establishment of the executive branch of the Government" 39 U.S.C. Sec. 201.
39 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 created the Postal Rate Commission also as an
"independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government."

14

39 U.S.C. Sec. 3622(a) provides that if the Postal Service believes that
permanent changes in postal rates are appropriate, it shall request the
Commission to submit a recommended decision on rate changes.

15

Then 39 U.S.C. Sec. 3622(b) requires that upon receiving a request, the
Commission shall make a recommended decision, taking into account certain
factors, which, for the moment, we need not recite.

16

Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. Sec. 3625(a), "upon receiving a recommended decision


from the Postal Rate Commission, the Governors may approve, allow under

protest, reject, or modify that decision in accordance with the provisions of this
section."
17

Finally, 39 U.S.C. Sec. 3628 provides for judicial review of a decision of the
Governors. No doubt, what was contemplated, despite the unfortunate choice of
words, was that the review is to be of an order of the Postal Service rather than