Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Of course, once a motion for summary judgment is filed, the adverse party may

respond under Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)


2

In rejecting the School District's argument that field hockey is a contact sport,
the district court held 34 C.F.R. 106.41(b)'s failure to include field hockey
among its examples of contact sports "suggest[ed] that this sport was not
recognized as a contact sport when the rule was drafted." But the textual
examples in the regulation are illustrative, not inclusive. The regulation does
not mention other contact sports such as lacrosse, soccer, and water polo. See
34 C.F.R. 106.41(b) ("contact sports include boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice
hockey, football, basketball and other sports the purpose or major activity of
which involves bodily contact")

The district court held: "[i]t defies logic to conclude that bodily contact is a
purpose or major activity of field hockey when a team may be penalized not
only when its players or a ball hit by one of its players contacts another player,
but also when such contact is threatened or likely."