Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] thought that the legal standard in determining extreme hardship excluded from

consideration any hardship to the grandchild, less than full evaluation of


Christian's hardship may have been undertaken. We think it appropriate for the
Immigration and Naturalization Service to make a fresh determination with the
knowledge that the grandchild's hardship is legally relevant.
12

12. Accordingly, we will vacate the order denying suspension of deportation


and remand this case to the Board of Immigration Appeals for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.

8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) provides that "the Attorney General may, in his


discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence." The alien must apply for suspension of
deportation and be a person who
"has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not
less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and