Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] As to the final
statutory requirement, however, the Immigration and Naturalization Service
found that Tovar's deportation would not constitute extreme hardship within the
contemplation of the statute and that any hardship resulting to her grandchild
was not pertinent to the extreme hardship inquiry. 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1)
(1976). Therefore, she was deemed ineligible for the discretionary exercise of a
stay of deportation.

5. In reviewing an agency order, a court of appeals is limited to consideration of


the administrative record upon which the deportation order is based. 8 U.S.C.

1105a(a)(4) (1976); Vassiliou v. District Director of Immigration and


Naturalization Service, 461 F.2d 1193, 1195 (10th Cir. 1972). The agency's
findings of fact, "if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence
on the record considered as a whole" are conclusive. 8 U.S.C. 1105a(a)(4)
(1976); Bastidas v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 609 F.2d 101 at
104 (3d Cir.) (1979); Wong Wing Hang v. Immigration and Naturalization
Service, 360 F.2d 715, 717 (2d Cir. 1966) (Friendly, J.). See Foti v.