Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] would be entitled to sue defendants for damages resulting from its purchases
from Great Plains.

43

In sum, then, Mid-West's case must be remanded to the district court for further
proceedings to determine whether the bags purchased by Mid-West are
consumer bags and whether Continental is to be held accountable for Great
Plains' alleged participation in the conspiracy.

IV. INJUNCTIVE RELIEF


44

Aside from seeking treble damages, the various plaintiffs requested the district
court to enjoin the defendants from continuing to conspire to fix prices. This
request was based on section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 26, which
states in part:

45 person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have
Any
injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the
parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, . . .
when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against
threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity . . . .
46

The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants, thus
implicitly holding that injunctive relief was not available to the plaintiffs. Two
lines of argument are now set forth by defendants to support this result with
respect to the supermarket plaintiffs.63

47