Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] I believe, therefore, that
the balance here is properly struck in favor of granting standing to these
appellants.16

Of the five corporations indicted, two entered pleas of nolo contendere, two
were convicted after jury trials, and one was found not guilty by the jury.
United States v. Continental Group, Inc., 456 F.Supp. 704 (E.D.Pa.1978). In
addition to the criminal actions, the government filed a civil suit seeking
injunctive relief, Civ. No. 76-3377 (E.D.Pa.), and several direct purchasers have
sued for treble damages and injunctive relief

App. 231a

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15 provides:


Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of
the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has
an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover
threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a
reasonable attorney's fee.

431 U.S. at 724-26, 97 S.Ct. at 2064 (footnotes omitted)

Such risk was described as follows:


Even though an indirect purchaser had already recovered for all or part of an
overcharge passed on to it, the direct purchaser would still recover