Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] We find the conscious ignorance doctrine
inapplicable to this case. Because we find that Morgan would have an equitable
remedy under New York law, we must determine whether that remedy has been
displaced by the U.C.C.

III. Displacement and the Uniform Commercial Code


25
26

We begin our analysis of the effect of the U.C.C. on Morgan's right to


restitution with section 1-103,7 which the leading commentators on the Code
have called its most important provision. J. White & R. Summers, Handbook of
the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code 19 (2d ed. 1980) ("Handbook").
Section 1-103 provides:

27

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law
and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to
contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall
supplement its provisions.

28

The drafters specifically intended that courts would use equitable principles and
section 1-103 to create exceptions to U.C.C. provisions. See Handbook at 19;