Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] See Handbook at 19;
Summers, General Equitable Principles Under Section 1-10-3 of the Uniform
Commercial Code, 72 Nw.U.L.Rev. 906, 941 (1978) ("Principles"). Judges
have a duty to consider the equities of a case unless equitable principles have
been displaced, Principles at 908, 909, and "nothing short of an express code
provision limiting plaintiff's remedy" demonstrates displacement, Hechter v.
New York Life Insurance Co., 46 N.Y.2d 34, 39, 385 N.E.2d 551, 554, 412
N.Y.S.2d 812, 815 (1978); see Handbook at 19.

29

American contends, and the district court held, that section 3-418 explicitly
displaces Morgan's restitutionary remedy. Section 3-418 provides:

30

Except for recovery of bank payments as provided in the Article on Bank


Deposits and Collections (Article 4) and except for liability for breach of
warranty on presentment under the preceding section, payment or acceptance of
any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in
good faith changed his position in reliance on the payment.

31

Morgan does not contend that American breached a warranty or that any
provision of Article 4 gives it a right to restitution. It also concedes that
American is a holder in due course. Consequently, our inquiry is whether 3-418