Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] between the position the FDIC took in Howell and that which it takes here.
44

Moreover, the FDIC has not argued that the "white knight" exception to golden
parachutes is invalid. To the contrary, the FDIC merely maintains that because
McCarron failed to obtain prior written approval from the FDIC, there is no
factual or legal basis for applying FDIC rules to permit payment of McCarron's
claims. Since obtaining such approval is a condition precedent to the
application of FDIC rules permitting payment, McCarron's judicial estoppel
claim must also fail. See 12 U.S.C. 1828(k)(1) (authorizing the FDIC to
"prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute or
indemnification payment").

V.
45

The validity of McCarron's "Supplementary Unfunded Retirement Plan" claim


hinges upon whether his supplemental pension benefits had vested at the time
of FDIC receivership. See Hennessy, 58 F.3d at 918 ("To establish a claim