Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] which may not survive regardless of that individual's efforts, it is generally
necessary to agree to pay that individual some sort of severance payment in the
event that the efforts of the individual for the institution are not successful. It is the
FDIC's view that ... such agreements reflect good business judgment.
31

60 FR 16069, 16071 (March 29, 1995). But the FDIC's "white knight"
exception to the ban on golden parachute payments is also subject to clearly
defined limitations. The FDIC's rule itself, set out at 12 C.F.R. 359.4, states
that:

32 An insured depository institution or depository institution holding company may


(a)
agree to make or may make a golden parachute payment if and to the extent that ...
33 Such an agreement is made in order to hire a person to become an IAP
(2)
[Institution-affiliated party] either at a time when the insured depository institution
or depositor institution holding company satisfies or in an effort to prevent it from
imminently satisfying any of the [enumerated factors involving insolvency], and the
institution's appropriate federal banking agency and the Corporation consent in
writing to the amount and terms of the golden parachute payment.
******
34
35 the event that the institution is placed into receivership or conservatorship, the
In
FDIC and/or the institution's appropriate federal banking agency shall not be

obligated to pay the promised golden parachute and the IAP shall not be accorded
preferential treatment on the basis of such prior approval.
36

Thus, while McCarron may very well be a "white knight" under the terms of
the FDIC regulation, he has failed to meet the requirement that the appropriate
federal banking agency and the FDIC "consent in writing to the amount and