Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] the kadi, the ancient Moslem magistrate who dispensed justice under a palm
tree, beholden to no authority but the dictates of his own will. The district court
sent a state statute to the gallows without benefit of clergy.
101 The bottom line is clear and irrefragable: "We must respect the boundaries that
the Commonwealth has chosen to draw as to the responsibilities of its public
officials." Id. Whatever had been the extent of the District Attorney's rights,
duties or responsibilities under Pennsylvania law prior to 1988, the passage of
section 1108 has now given that public official "rights": "automatic standing
and a legal interest in, any proceeding which may involve the release or
nonadmission of county prisoners, delinquents or detainees due to the fact,
duration or other conditions of custody." The unambiguous words of that statute

must be given full force and effect unless and until a court of competent
jurisdiction declares the statute to offend either the state or federal constitution.
102 The arguments advanced by the plaintiffs and the City before us--that the