Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] section 1108 is unconstitutional under the Pennsylvania or federal constitutions,
and unless and until this statute is declared unconstitutional--either because it
violates a specific substantive provision or because it violates the Supremacy
Clause of the United States Constitution--we must give it full force and effect.
92

The Judiciary Act of 1789 established state laws as the rules of decision in
federal courts, and this statutory command remains in force today. See Erie
R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 71, 58 S.Ct. 817, 818, 82 L.Ed. 1188
(1938). Moreover, 28 U.S.C. 1652 provides:

93 laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United
The
States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of
decisions in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they
apply.
94

There was no contention in the present case that section 1108 offended
concepts of substantive due process or equal protection or any other
constitutional provision. There was no argument that failure to bestow upon the