Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] district attorney duties or responsibilities sustaining her right to intervene by
making the district attorney responsible for overseeing prison conditions, but it
did not do this. Rather, both before and after the enactment of section 1108, the
district attorney was and is responsible for prosecution but was not and is not
responsible for the conditions of prisoners' incarceration. These conditions are
the subject of this suit and the district attorney's role in the criminal justice
system has no impact on the prison conditions issue.

47

Finally, section 1108 provides that the district attorney may seek equitable
relief "necessary to protect the district attorney's interest in the continued
institutional custody and admission of county prisoners, delinquents or
detainees." This provision cannot support intervention. First, it assumes that the
district attorney has an interest warranting intervention. As discussed above, the
district attorney did not have such an interest before the adoption of section