Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] otherwise obvious from the statute's language and legislative history--Congress
intended to permit the RTC to continue to seek recovery under laws that hold
directors and officers to a more stringent standard of care.
8

President's News Conference on Savings Crisis and Nominees, N.Y. TIMES,


Feb. 7, 1989, at D8, col. 1 (statement of President Bush)

See, e.g., IND.CODE ANN. Sec. 23-1-35-1(e)(2) (Burns 1994) (declaring that
directors are not liable unless their conduct constitutes at least "willful
misconduct or recklessness"); FLA.STAT.ANN. Sec. 607.0831 (West 1994)
("recklessness or an act or omission which was committed in bad faith or with
malicious purpose"); OHIO REV.CODE ANN. Sec. 1701.59(D) (Anderson
1994) ("deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with
reckless disregard for the best interest of the corporation"); see also 8
DEL.CODE ANN. Sec. 102(b)(7) (West 1994) (permitting a company's
stockholders to adopt provisions that would limit a director's liability to actions
that are illegal, that constitute a breach of the separate duty of loyalty or that