Académique Documents
[…] judgment to stand so that greater factual development can occur. This course
will allow the district court better to predict the scope of protection that the
New Jersey Supreme Court would accord the defendants under the business
judgment rule by providing the court with the opportunity to evaluate the
defendants' conduct vis-a-vis New Jersey case law
7
See, e.g., IND.CODE ANN. Sec. 23-1-35-1(e)(2) (Burns 1994) (declaring that
directors are not liable unless their conduct constitutes at least "willful
misconduct or recklessness"); FLA.STAT.ANN. Sec. 607.0831 (West 1994)
("recklessness or an act or omission which was committed in bad faith or with
malicious purpose"); OHIO REV.CODE ANN. Sec. 1701.59(D) (Anderson
1994) ("deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with
reckless disregard for the best interest of the corporation"); see also 8
DEL.CODE ANN. Sec. 102(b)(7) (West 1994) (permitting a company's
stockholders to adopt provisions that would limit a director's liability to actions
that are illegal, that constitute a breach of the separate duty of loyalty or that