Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] this regard will not be disturbed unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown.
Thomas has not met this burden.
15

For the reasons set forth above, we hold that the district court did not err in
denying the motions to sever the counts of the indictment under Rules 8(a) and
14.

II.
16

Thomas also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his


conviction on counts two through four and nine through eleven. Specifically,
he urges that the prosecution's failure to prove that the First National Bank of
Carbondale was insured by the FDIC is fatal to its case on those counts.

17

These counts alleged that Thomas misapplied bank funds in violation of 18


U.S.C. 656. Federal jurisdiction over such conduct is established when the
misapplication is made by any person "connected in any capacity with any
Federal Reserve Bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank." Id. The
indictment stated that Thomas was "an officer, that is President of the First
National Bank of Carbondale, whose (sic) deposits were insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation." At trial, however, there was no evidence that