Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] issue prior to the 1993 judgment.

20

The 1993 judgment failed to unambiguously affirm the FDIC's obligation to


abide by Louisiana reinscription law. While Louisiana cases occasionally
employ the term "preemptive" to describe the period in which a mortgage must
be reinscribed,24 this language differs from the court's 1993 pre-trial order,
"unenforceable." Given these uncertainties, we are not prepared to conclude
that the law of the case doctrine barred the district court from considering the
reinscription issue.25

B
21

Joslin argues that FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. 1825(b)(2), protects the FDIC from
state-law reinscription requirements.26 The statute provides:

22

When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to
the Corporation: . . . No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy,

attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the


Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the
Corporation.27
23

Joslin asserts that the plain meaning of the statute compels the conclusion that
Louisiana reinscription law would not apply to the FDIC.

24

The Louisiana reinscription statute may effect a re-ranking of liens. Failure to