Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] Inc. (Universal) and were "leased" to International Paper Company, a private
motor carrier. They appeal from an order of the district court granting summary
judgment in favor of defendant Universal in an action brought under 16(b) of
the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. 216(b) to recover overtime
wages for hours worked in excess of 40 hours per week.

Universal's sole defense is that the overtime pay requirements of the FLSA do
not apply to plaintiffs because of the following exemption in 13(b) (1) of the
FLSA, 29 U.S.C. 213(b) (1):

"The provisions of section 7 [relating to overtime pay] shall not apply with
respect to * * * any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of
service pursuant to the provisions of section 204 of the Motor Carrier Act * *
*."

Section 204(a) (3) of the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. 304(a) (3), in turn,
permits the Secretary of Transportation:1

"To establish for private carriers of property by motor vehicle, if need therefor