Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] than one transaction, recoupment is not available here. Finally, Folger claims
DeMatteis cannot assert setoff and recoupment defenses in the same action.

47

The District Court noted the exception raised by DeMatteis but found,
nonetheless, that it had no application here since the amounts DeMatteis
attempted to setoff before the filing of the bankruptcy petition had not yet been
received.12 Folger Adams Security, slip op. at 8. Thus, the District Court
concluded the property subject to setoff was still part of the bankruptcy estate.
Id. at 9. Consequently, the District Court held that the section 363 sale
extinguished DeMatteis's setoff rights. Id.

48

To decide this question, we turn first to section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 553(a) provides in relevant part:

49

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this
title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt
owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before commencement of the
case, . . .

50

11 U.S.C. S 553(a). The legislative history to section 553 bears out the plain
meaning of that provision. The Senate Report explains:

51

This section [553] preserves, with some changes, the right of setoff in