Académique Documents
[…] review over RRB decisions not to reopen prior claims following untimely
appeals and serves to provide jurisdiction in this matter. Section 702 states that
a "person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected
or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is
entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. 702.
27
28
However, we need not decide whether the RRB is exempt from the APA. We
follow the approach of the Seventh Circuit in Steebe, which held that 355(g)
of the RUIA, 45 U.S.C. 355(g), which states that Board decisions "shall not
be subject to review in any other manner other than that set forth in subsection
(f) [45 U.S.C. 355(f)] of this section," precluded jurisdiction from separately
arising under the APA. Steebe, 708 F.2d at 254 (citing Sanders, 430 U.S. 99,
97 S.Ct. 980, 51 L.Ed.2d 192, and Ry. Express Agency v. Kennedy, 189 F.2d
801, 804 (7th Cir.1951)).