Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] claims, we apply the substantive law of the state under which the claims were
filed, i.e., North CarolinaUnited Mine Workers of America v. Gibbs, 383 U.S.
715, 726, 86 S.Ct. 1130, 16 L.Ed.2d 218 (1966).

16

Subsection (c) of the civil RICO statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any
enterprise engaged in ... interstate ... commerce, to conduct or participate ... in
the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity
[.]

17

The mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1341, provides in pertinent part:


Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises ... for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice or attempting so to do ... knowingly causes to be delivered by

mail ..., any such matter or thing, shall be fined ... or imprisoned... or both.
Similarly, the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1343, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by
means of wire ... communication... any ... signals ... or sounds for the purpose of
executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined ... or imprisoned... or both.
18

The district court gave the jury the following instruction on mail fraud:
In order to establish mail fraud, [SALT] must prove each of the following by a
preponderance of the evidence as to each defendant [i.e., the members of the
Riese Group] charged:
First: the defendant wilfully and knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false pretenses,
representations, or promises;
Second: the defendant did so with an intent to defraud;
Third: it was reasonably foreseeable that the mails would be used; and
Fourth: the mails were in fact used in furtherance of some essential step in the
scheme.

19