Académique Documents
[…] paid within the United States. Both sides of this "and". . . must be satisfied for
the telephone service to be taxable. . . . At times, however, Congress used the
word differently. Take 4251: it defines "communications services" as "local
telephone service, toll telephone service, and teletypewriter exchange service."
No one doubts the disjunctive (or cumulative) nature of this usage because
these definitions of the services in 4252 are generally mutually exclusive and
because no service exists that can satisfy all three definitions at once. Section
4252 likewise uses "and" to connect a list of alternative definitions found in
4252(b)(1) and (b)(2). Here, too, no one contests that a "toll charge which
varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each
individual communication,". . . cannot simultaneously be a "periodic charge
(determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission
time) [for] the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic
communications."
28
29
The usual meaning of the word "and," however, is conjunctive, and "unless the